CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:104

Ms. Kelly Morrison
Metropolis Customs Brokers
156-15 146th Avenue
Suite 110
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of a Yarn Ball Winder from China

Dear Ms. Morrision:

In your letter dated July 13, 2016, on behalf of your client, Orchard Yarn, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample of an In-Line Yarn Ball Winder, model #MO05, was submitted to this office and will be returned. The yarn winder is used to wind yarn onto a cone that is attached to a spindle. The yarn winder has an in-line design and a large spindle base to avoid yarn from getting tangled or caught in the moving parts. The winder contains a crank or turning handle which when turned clockwise will wind the yarn onto the spindle forming the yarn ball. The finished yarn ball can be removed from the winder by pulling off the spindle from the underside of the ball.

The applicable subheading for the In-Line Yarn Ball Winder, model #MO05 will be 8445.40.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Machines for preparing textile fibers; spinning, doubling or twisting machines and other machinery for producing textile yarns; textile reeling or winding (including weft winding) machines and machines for preparing textile yarns for use on the machines of heading 8446 or 8447: Textile winding (including weft winding) or reeling machines”. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia O’Donnell at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division